SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM

download

12th October

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM

08:30-09:30

Registration

09:30-10:00

Welcome speeches

Plenary Session 10:00-11:00

“Microsurgery in rats”
Vahagn Ohanyan, Northeast Ohio Medical University, USA

11:00-11:30

Coffee break

11:30-12:15

“Aging of the neuroimmune system”
Bart Eggen, University Medical Center Groningen, The Netherlands

12:15-13:00

ECNP Supported lecture: "The trajectory of research: from good idea to successful presentation"
Avraham Avital, ECNP

13:00-13:45

Lunch break

13:45-14:30

  “Why medicine needs a scientific foundation”
  Kevork Hopayian, Royal College of General Practitioners, UK

14:30-15:00
Live- lecture

  “Medical education and accreditation and licensing”
Raffi Avitsyan, PhD, Clevland clinic, USA

15:00-15:30

Coffee break

15:30-18:00
Big hall
(red hall)

 

Coffee break

 

Students’ presentations

 

  1. “HIF activity in the context of cancer-driving mutations”,  L. Hovhannisyan
  2. “A system for geomagnetic storm (GS) simulation to study the influence of gs on biological objects”,
    L. Hovhannisyan, A. Hakobyan, T. Asatryan, A. Nazaryan,
  3. “Malignant tumors in ovarian mature cystic teratomas”, A. Karabakhtsyan
  4. “The clinicomorphological features of multiple primary tumors of male urogenital tract”, H. Harutyunyan, A. Avagyan
  5. “Comparative effectiveness of complete versus culprit artery only percutaneous coronary revascularization for multivessel disease after st-segment elevation myocardial infarction”, J. Jayaraj
  6. “The evaluation of  the body mass change in patients with type II Diabetes”, H. Manukyan, A. Brutyan
  7. “The research of some markers of metabolic syndrome among students attending yerevan state medical university”, H. Manukyan, A. Brutyan, L. Hayrapetyan, H. Harutyunyan , V. Khachatryan , A. Oganesyan, D. Ghukasyan
  8. “Unrevealed mechanisms of circadian clockwork” , M. Osipyan, E. Ghandilyan
  9. “Preliminary studies on behavioral changes in amygdala lesion models”, V. Mkrtchian, A. Harutyunyan, G. Chakmishyan
  10. “Comparative characteristics of white rat liver cells chromatin phosphoinositides at vagotomy, solarectomy and their combination”,
    A. Hovhannisyan, A. Hoveyan, K. Kocharyan
  11. “Impact of ararat cement factory emissions on children's respiratory disease”,  A. Ivanyan
  12. “Psychogenic urine retention (paruresis)”, F. Taqizade
  13. “Research activities of  Students’ Scientific Society in Scientific Research Center of  YSMU”, S. Matinyan

18:00

Closing Ceremony

13th October

SCIENTIFIC CONFERENC

08:30-09:30

Registration

09:30-10:00

Opening ceremony. Welcome speeches

10:00-10:40
Big hall
(red hall)

 

Keynote  lecture
“New approaches on Autistic Brain from Start-Up Data to Yet Undiscovered Mechanisms”,
Konstantin Yenkoyan, YSMU, Armenia

10:40-11:20

Coffee Break

11:20-12:00
Big hall
(red hall)

 Keynote  lecture
“Guidelines for novel conceptual models of dementia: parameters and essential features of an ‘ideal theory’ on dementia”,
Zaven Khachatourian, Johns Hopkins University, USA

12:00-13:00

Lunch Break

 

       13th October                                                                               Afternoon session

Scientific Session

Oral Presentations
13:30-15:00

Poster Presentations
15:00-17:00

Basic Medicine

 

Big hall
(red hall)

Moderators:      E. Sekoyan, A. Aznauryan, S. Avetisyan

Special Lecture

"Epigenetic memory of the CNS innate immune system"
Bart Eggen,
University Medical Center Groningen, The Netherlands

  1. Transcriptional factors of Sox superfamily and neuronal growth factors as a possible link between brain and bone marrow,  K. Yenkoyan, T. Davtyan, K. Fereshetyan, M.Hayrapetyan, M. Mirumyan, A. Harutyunyan, A. Mkhitaryan, V. Chavushyan, M. Aghajanov
  2. Parathyroid hormone influence on chondrogenic progenitor cells differentiation,  A. Torgomyan, S. Adamyan,  H.Ghambaryan, H. Hasratyan, D. Khudaverdyan, C. Archer
  3. Insuline-like growh factor-1 and sudden cardiac death,
    M. Bisharyan, P. Khachatryan.
  4. The volatile oil analysis of bulbous-rooted chervil (chaerophyllum bulbousum l.)  growing wildly in Armenia by capillary GC-MS method, N. Ghukasyan, N. Chichoyan
  5. Research and evaluation of the self-treatment process with the non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs in the RA,
    M. Simonyan
  6. The evaluation of rat’s skin electrical resistance according to their age, A. Zilfyan, S. Avagyan, S. Matinyan

 

Coffee break

  1. The investigation of anxiolytic effect of adamantane and hydroxypyridine derivatives, and GABA-conjugates in rat model of local cerebral ischemia, V.Meliksetyan, A. Stepanyan,
    N. Baghdasaryan, A.  Hakobyan, C. Alikhanyan, M.Baghdasaryan, N. Mirzoyan
  2. Lipid mediators of pain. G. Vardanyan,  M. Aghajanov
  3. Study of morpho-functional state in the nucleus of the solitary tract in delabyrinthectomized rats, M.Danielyan, O. Nazaryan, N. Melkonyan, T.Ghevondyan, V. Khachatryan, S. Sargsyan
  4. Fourfold comparative posturography, L. Darbinyan
  5. The effects of lycium barbarum on indices of the functional recovery of injured sciatic nerve in fructose-fed rats, L. Avetisyan, K. Simonyan, V.Chavushyan.
  6. Intestinal type metaplasia in case of diabetus mellitus type two,
    N. Khostikyan. A. Papyan, L. Mardanyan
  7. Water-Soluble complexes of cationic porphyrins with indigo carmine and their antimicrobial activity, R.Ghazaryan, A. Tovmasyan, L. Sahakyan
  8. Molecular modeling of mu opioid receptor as an approach for the creation of new analgesic drugs, G.Vardanyan, L. Nikoghosyan, K. Nazaryan

 

Poster Discussion

 

            13th October                                                Afternoon session

Scientific Session

Oral Presentations
13:30-15:00


Dentistry

6th
auditorium
(blue hall)

Moderators:     H. Ter-Poghosyan, V. Tatintsyan, L. Yessayan

Special Lectures

  1. “Stainless Steel Crowns in the Primary Dentition”
    Ronald Sani, Fresno, USA
  2. “The History of Dental Education and the Development of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery in the United States”
    Bernard Karian, Peter Ingoldsby, Fresno, USA
  3. “The achievement of clinical usage of innovative phytoremedies in general dentistry and maxillofacial surgery”
    Boris Manuilov, Russia

 

 

Surgery

3rd 
auditorium

Moderators:      S. Orduyan, Z. Ter-Avetikyan, M. Mirijanyan

  1. Application of assistance modes of mechanical ventilation on patients with impaired diaphragm excursions,
    I. Malkhasyan, H. Hovhannisyan, A. Arakelyan, V. Petrossian
  2. Anterior resection of rectum with loop ileostomy vs hartmann's procedure in patients with acute malignant bowel obstruction,
    A. Minasyan, R. Sargsyan
  3. Spreader graft technique influence of nasal airflow,
    K. Petrosyan, P. Antonyan, T. Mkoyan, Ch. Grigoryan
  4. Clinical peculiarities of acute cholecystitis among old patients,
    H. Balayan

 

         13th October                                                                     Afternoon session

Scientific Session

Oral Presentations
13:30-15:00

Poster Presentations
15:00-17:00

Eye
&
ENT Diseases

1st  
auditorium

Moderators:  A. Shakaryan,  A. Malayan

  1. Objectivisation and correction of pleoptic treatment in children,
    I. Sargsyan
  2. Penetrating keratoplasty as an immediate surgical intervention in cases of some corneal lesions,
    O. Ginoyan, A. Hovakimyan
  3. Corneal transplant rejection rate and types observed in our patients,
    A. Davtyan, A. Hovakimyan,
  4. The results of corneal tattooing performed in the Ophthalmological Center after S.V. Malayan,
    H. Sargsyan,  A. Hovakimyan
  5. Treatment options of keratitis caused by anaerobic infections,
    L. Hovhannisyan, A. Hovakimyan

Coffee break

  1. The clinical significance of changes in the parameters of quality of life as a criterion for assessing the effectiveness of preventive clinical programs of  ENT diseases and acute viral respiratory diseases,  A. Shukuryan, S. Mkrtchyan
  2. Pneumocephalus and meningitis as a complication of acute otitis media: a case report, G. Sargsyan
  3. The results of obliteration technique in canal wall up and wall down tympanomastoidectomy for chronic otitis media with cholesteatoma, N. Nahapetyan, A.Shukuryan, G. Tadevosyan, H.Mesropyan, A.Hambardzumyan
  4. Laser therapy in complex treatment of chronic hypertrophic rhinitis, G. Petrosyants, G. Khandanyan, I.  Morsikyan, L. Shukuryan, A. Balbabyan,
    A. Shukuryan
  5. High Frequency Radio Wave Ablation Impact on the Microcirculation of Nasal Mucosa in Patients with Vasomotor Rhinitis, I.Morsikyan, G. Khandanyan,
    L. Shukuryan, O. Asatryan, A. Shukuryan
  6. The role of the Anterior Active Rhinomanometry (AAR)  during the treatment of the patients with the Nasal Breathing Disorder (NBD),
    G. Khandanyan, I. Morsikyan G. Petrosyants, G.Ananyan, L. Shukuryan, A. Shukuryan
  7. Possibilities of post-surgical residual correction through prismatic glasses patient with concomitant strabismus, A. Sargsyan
  8. Value  of  ultrasonic a-scanning  in  estimation  of  the  myopic  astigmatism, L. Aghayan

Poster Discussion

 

           13th October                                                                 Afternoon session

Scientific Session

Oral Presentations
13:30-15:30

Poster Presentations
16:00-17:00

 

Public Health

9th
auditorium

 Moderators:   L. Avetisyan, M. Mardiyan, A. Tadevosyan

Special Lecture
“Impact of Aerosols on Respiratory Health of Dairy Workers and Residents Living Near Dairies: Discussion and Implications of Recent Research”
Stephen Reynolds,
Colorado State University, USA

  1. Updating  status  of   parenteral  viral   hepatiis  in  Armenia, G.Melik-Andreasyan
  2. Role of migration factor in the HIV epidemic and HIV surveillance among labour migrants in Armenia,
    S. Grigoryan, A. Papoyan, E. Hovhannisyan
  3. Epidemiology of the professional traumatism of medical staff in maternity home,
    M. Ter-Stepanyan
  4. Quality assessment  and control of medical care,
    A.Minasyan, M. Mardiyan, L. Danielyan, Zh. Davtyan, A. Balyan
  5. Detectability of accute flaccid paralysis in the territory of the Republic of Armenia for 2003-2013,
    A. Badalyan
  6. Epidemiological characteristics of prevalence of hepatitis b infection among pregnant women and prevention of transmission from mother to infant in Yerevan,
    N. Melkonyan

 

Coffee  break

  1. The  pathogenicity of  conventional pahtogenic enterobacteria, N.Harutyunyan, A. Lalayan, G.Melik-Andreasyan
  2. Prevalence of factors of development of noninfectious diseases according to sociological poll among the population, K.Torosyan
  3. Characteristics of lifestyle of pupils of high schools of Yerevan city, A.Aslanyan, S. Mkrtchyan, N.Khachikyan
  4. General medical and social characteristics of young age children’s family,
    R. Dunamalyan

 

Poster Discussion

 

            13th October                                                                  Afternoon session

Scientific Session

Oral Presentations
13:30-15:00

Poster Presentations
15:00-17:00

Gynecology Obstetrics and Pediatrics

Auditorium of Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology of YSMU

Moderators:   G.Beglaryan,  A. Sargsyan

  1. Levels of IGF-1 as markers of forecasting obstetrical pathology
    N. Nahapetyan, G. Beglaryan, A. Zilfyan, V.Frolov, S.Avagyan, A. Khondkaryan
  2. The risk factors for zinc deficiency and zinc supplement influence on respiratory infections incidence,
    N. Mnatsakanyan
  3. Pequliarity of pregnancy and labor in women with HLA incompatibility,
    H. Bareghamyan, A. Khondkaryan
  4. The importance and difficulties of early recognition and prompt treatment of  Kawasaki disease on the example of clinical CASE
    L. Avetisyan, N. Baghdasaryan, M.Grigoryan, L.Aleksanyan

Coffee break

  1. Severity and outcomes of intracranial haemorrhages in VLBW infants, K.Nikoghosyan, I. Tovmasyan, P. Mazmanyan
  2. The importance of early detection of  developmental  delays causes on the example of clinical case, N. Baghdasaryan, G. Ayvazyan, L.Hovhannisyan, N. Vermishyan
  3. Incidence Of Cervical Dysplastic Processes Depending On The Nature Of Urogenital Infection,  G. Beglaryan, L. Hakobjanyan, I. Beglaryan, V.Frolov
  4. Results of implementation of the long-term program 2003-2014 on еarly diagnosis and treatment of children with familial Mediterranean fever in Armenia, G. Amaryan, N. Mkrtchyan,  M.Papazyan, T. Sarkissian
  5. Functional state of the thyroid gland during physiological pregnancy.
    A. Harutyunyan, G. Beglaryan, K. Azatyan, V.Frolov

 

Poster Discussion

 

           13th October                                                                 Afternoon session

Scientific Session

Oral Presentations
13:30-15:30

Poster Presentations
16:00-17:00

Internal Diseases

Hall in Jefferson
center

Moderators:   G. Vardanyan,  H. Sisakyan

Special Lecture
“Introduction to comprehensive new MRI methods”
Igor Krimski,
Tyumen Central Regional Hospital, Russia

 

  1. Echocardiographic characteristics of patients with rheumatoid arthritis,
    H. Hovhannisyan, H. Sisakian, L. Baghdasaryan
  2. The role of heart rate variability parameters and c-reactive protein in the patients with different clinical types of nonvalvular atrial fibrillation, Y.Makaryan, L. Hazarapetyan, S. Grigoryan
  3. Survival among late HIV diagnosed patients in Armenia,
    Zh. Hakobyan,  A. Asmaryan, A. Davidyan
  4. Etiological structure of acute intestinal infections ongoing with the colitis and hemorrhagic colitissyndrome,
    L. Harutyunyan, A. Mkhoyan, N. Gyulazyan, A.Asoyan, T. Navoyan, Z. Gevorgyan

Coffee break

  1. Interaction between inflammatory markers and coagulation cascade in patients with atrial fibrillation,
    S. Grigoryan, L. Hazarapetyan, K. Adamyan, M.Agababova, L. Budagyan
  2. Levels of interleukin-6 (IL-6) and its soluble receptor (IL-6SR) in patients with rheumatoid arthritis,
    Z.Jndoyan, K. Ginosyan, S. Shekoyan
  3. Features of ultrasound diognosis in liver diffuse fibros diseases, R. Khondkaryan
  4. The prognostic role of non-alcoholic fatty liver disease in patients with acute myocardial infarction,
    H. Sisakyan, A. Kocharyan
  5. Diabetic ketoacidosis is associated with thyroid hormonal adaptive changes,
    L. Navasardyan
  6. The structural and functional parameters of  the   left heart  in patients with obesity and normal metabolisms and without obesity, L.Tunyan
  7. Tuberculosis mortality in HIV infected patients, N. Azizyan

 

Poster Discussion

 

            13th October                                                                  Afternoon session

Scientific Session

Oral Presentations
13:30-15:30

Poster Presentations
16:00-17:00

Neurology, Psychiatry and Medical Psychology

2nd
auditorium

Moderators:  
A. Melik-Pashayan,  A. Hakobyan, Kh. Gasparyan

Special Lecture
"Social cooperation in rodents as a behavioral prism into Autism spectrum investigation"
Avraham Avital, ECNP
Behavioral Neuroscience lab
Technion - Israel Institute of Technology.

  1. Interactions between neuropathic pain and quality of life among patients with hemodialiysis therapy,
    A. Avetisyan, V. Barseghyan
  2. Genetic markers of depression recurrence in russian and armenian population,
    A. Melik-Pashayan, A. Andryushchenko, D. Babikyan, E.Mironova, E. Aghekyan
  3. The Prevalence of Adverse Childhood Experiences and Health Outcomes in the Republic of Armenia
    A. Hakobyan, A. Azizian, R. Azatyan
  4. Some male sexual dysfunction, caused by different types of sexual education,
    V. Shahramanyan
  5. Clinical study of cognitive functions among patients with schizophrenia in the republic of Armenia,
    A. Ter-Stepanyan, Kh. Gasparyan

Coffee Break

  1. Two clinical cases of successful treatment for debutante form of lifelong delayed ejaculation,  Z.Marshania
  2. The role of sexual abstinence in therapy  of female sexual disorders,
    N. Nersisyan, A. Hakobyan, R.Azatyan, S. Hakobyan, A.Grigoryan
  3. The influence of hypokinesia on pain sensitivity in the experiment,
    V. Hakobyan, L. Balyan,  N.Zakaryan
  4. Diagnostic and assessment questionnaires of neuropathic pain: systematic review of contemporary literature,
    A. Avetisyan

 

Poster Discussion

 

14th October   SCIENTIFIC CONFERENCE

09:00-10:00

Registration

10:00-10:40
Big hall
(red hall)

Keynote lecture
“The Copernican Revolution in Understanding Ischemic Heart Disease:
A Big Role for Little Blood Vessels”,
William Chilian, PhD, Northeast Ohio Medical University, USA

10:40-11:20

Coffee Break

11:20-12:00
Big hall
(red hall)

Keynote lecture
“Light and nanoparticles: new approaches for cancer therapy”
Luciana Dini, University of Salento, Italy

12:00-13:00

Lunch Break

 

13:30-15:00
Hall 2, II flour

Special scientific meeting - Round table discussion
“Familial Mediterranean Fever: Destiny disease”

 

           14th October                                                                 Afternoon session

Scientific Session

Oral Presentations
13:30-15:00

Poster Presentations
15:00-17:00

Basic Medicine

Big hall
(red hall)

Moderators
M. Aghajanov, L. Mkrtchyan, A. Zilfyan

  1. The effects of alfa2- adrenoblockers on oxidation intensity in white rats blood under high level noise chronic action, M. Melkonyan, L. Hunanyan, H.Harutyunyan, A. Grigoryan, N. Tovmasyan, G. Pogosyan, G. Zakaryan, A. Manukyan
  2. Antimicrobial medicines dispensing practice survey in the Armenian community pharmacies,
    L. Ghazaryan, H. Topchyan, A. Sahakyan, H.Martirosyan, M. Shakaryan, M. Melikyan
  3. The analysis of teucrium polium l. essential oil growing wildly in armenian flora and cultivated in hydroponic and soil conditions by GC-MS method,
    H. Galstian, N. Chichoyan, K. Dumanian
  4. Dynamics of the accumulation biologically active substances and component composition of the essential oils of ziziphora clinopodioides lam. Armenian  flora,
    G. Ulikhanyan
  5. Biological effects of the external electrostatic fields,
    H. Harutyunyan, G. Sahakyan, G. Poghosyan, A.Soghomonyan, G. Artsruni

Coffee break

  1. Phenolic fraction study of Callisia fragrans (Lindl.) Woodson grown in hydroponics and soil conditions,  A. Galstyan, A. Karapetyan, S. Mairapetyan, A. Chobanyan, A. Grigoryan, A.Melkonyan,  O. Mkrtchyan
  2. Transmission, Scanning Electron Microscopy and X-ray Analysis Organic and Nonorganic Particles, K.Hovnanyan
  3. Statistical evaluation of endocrine changes in liquidators: the early and late post-accident period,  A.Karapetyan, V.Grigoryan
  4. Cardiac and pulmonary catecholamines and intracardiac nerves in acute adrenaline-induced injury, A.Semerjyan, N. Krasnikov, A.Mkhitaryan, H.Sisakyan
  5. Model of neuroglial correlation in the process of long-term potentiation (LTP), A.Chobanyan, A. Grigoryan, A. Melkonyan, O. Mkrtchyan
  6. Neuroprotective effects of citicoline in cerebral ischemia, T.Grigoryan, A. Papyan, M. Balasanyan
  7. The relationship of blood serum arginase activity and polyamines quantity during human breast cancer,
    N. Avtandilyan, S. Karapetyan, K. Aleksanyan
  8. Micronucleui and other nuclear anomalies in exfoliated buccal cells  of cancer patients,  G. Zalinyan, G.Parsadanyan, A. Nersesyan, A. Zedginidze, E. Namchevadze, T. Nikuradze
  9. Comparative characteristics of quantitative changes in contents of il-2 in organs of immunogenesis and blood serum in conditions of hypokinetic stress of different duration, V. Shekoyan, G.Poghosyan, K. Abgaryan, L. Sargsyan, L. Khachatryan

 

Poster Discussion

 

        14th October                                                                             Afternoon session

Scientific Session

Oral Presentations
13:30-15:30

Poster Presentations
16:00-17:00

Dentistry

6th  auditorium
(blue hall)

 

Moderators:    H. Ter-Poghosyan, K. Lalayan, Yu. Poghosyan

  1. Dysfunction of the temporomandibular joint associated with errors in case  of the  filling teeth,
    L. Tatintsyan, V. Tatintsyan
  2. Nanotechnology in stomatology,
    K. Lalayan
  3. The regularities of acid-alkaline balance in case of diseases and general pathology of oral mucosa,
    L. Yessayan
  4. Interdisciplinary diagnosis and treatment of patients with maxillofacial functional disorders,
    H. Ter-Poghosyan
  5. Retrospective Analysis of Quality of Fabrication of Fixed Prostheses based on Roentgenographic Criteria,
    M. Petrosyan, H. Gasoyan
  6. On the improvement of learning of pediatric dentistry in the internship,
    S. Hambardzumyan, H. Karapetyan, I. Vardanyan
  7. The cephalometric and biometric changesin Class I extraction and nonextraction patients, N. Jalladyan
  8. “Consideration of the different aspects of aesthetics in contemporary dentistry”,
    M. Nalbandyan

Coffee break

  1. Morphologic cephalometric factors of patients with anterior open bite malocclusion,
    Y. AlGhareeb, H. Ter-Poghosyan, I.Tsaturyan.
  2. Modern Philosophies of Occlusion,
    H. Ter-Poghosyan, R. Kartashyan
  3. Comparative analysis of efficiency of contemporary bracket-systems in orthodontic treatment of dentoalveolar anomalies,
    E. Ghazaryan, H. Ter-Poghosyan
  4. Clinical morphometric substantiation of the dental arches borderline mesial malocclusion treatment method`s choice, I.Tsaturyan, H. Ter-Poghosyan

 

Poster Discussion

 

         14th October                                                                             Afternoon session

Scientific Session

Oral Presentations
13:30-15:00

Poster Presentations
15:00-17:00

Eye
&
ENT
Diseases

1st
 auditorium

Moderators: 
 V. Aznauryan, A. Shukuryan

Special Lecture

Experience of Cochlear implantation in Armenia,
A. Shukuryan, YSMU, Armenia

 

  1. Treacher-Collins Syndrom-A Case Report,
    S. Sargsyan, N. Nahapetyan.
  2. Ways of treatment results improvement for squamous cell carcinoma of upper air-digestive tracts (CUADT),
    N. Karamyan, S. Karamyan
  3. Problem of hearing impairment among pre-conscript and conscript age adolescents in the example of 3 administrative units of Yerevan,
    S. Sargsyan, A. Shukuryan, A.Harutyunyan

 

Coffee break

  1. Auditory steady-state response thresholds in infants with conductive and sensorineural hearing loss,

A. Balbabyan, A. Martirosyan,  L. Shukuryan,  K.Shukuryan

  1. Justification of the clinical and functional study of simultaneous, rhinoseptoplasty and endoscopic sanation of paranasal sinuses,

 L. Aghabekyan, G. Ananyan, G. Ananyan, A. Shukuryan

  1. Intellectual ability of teenagers and  their visually evoked cortical potentials, H. Muradyan
  2. Formation of acannular tracheostomy after the  laryngectomy and strumectomy with bilateral paralysis of the vocal cords,
    A. Minasyan, V. Nalbandyan, V. Aznauryan
  3. Simultaneous surgical treatment of patients with nasal obstruction and chronic otitis media,
    H. Mesropyan, N. Nahapetyan, A.Shukuryan
  4. The  contact  correction  in  case  of  anisometropia,
    A. Gharibjanyan
  5. Rehabilitation of children with congenital blepharoptosis,

A. Shakaryan

Poster Discussion

 

         14th October                                                                             Afternoon session

Scientific Session

Oral Presentations
13:30-15:30

Poster Presentations
15:30-17:00

Public Health

9th  
auditorium

 

Moderators:   A. Hambardzumyan, A. Hayrapetyan, M. Hovhannisyan

Special Lectures

  • “Barefoot Epidemiology: Novel Approaches to Global Health Problems”

Anne Wallis, University of Louisville, USA

  • “Collaborative Visual Ethnography: ‘Making Sense’ for  Health and Wellbeing”

Vincent O’Brien,  Manchester Metropolitan University, UK

 

  1. Complex assessment of the effectiveness of the use of healthcare resources,
    S. Gzraryan
  2. Peer review as a tool for a long term control of university clinics medical aid quality,
    M. Mardiyan, A. Minasyan, L. Danielyan, Zh. Davtyan
  3. Primary healthcare quality improvement,
    Zh. Davtyan, S. Hovhannisyan
  4. Epidemiological surveillance markers of campylobacteriosis investigation in the Republic of Armenia,
    A. Tsakanyan, Yu. Aleksanyan
  5. Integrated biological and behavioural surveillance among PWID,
    A. Papoyan, T. Grigoryan, V. Arzakanyan
  6. The behavioural risk factors and the prevalence of HIV and STIs among MSM,
    E. Hovhannisyan, R. Hovhannisyan, S. Martoyan

Coffee break

  1. Attitude of employees to the differentiated remuneration of labor,  M. Mardiyan, A.Baghryan
  2. Modification of compensation mechanisms of outpatient services, M. Mardiyan, A.Chopikyan, A. Barseghyan
  3. Assessing traditional bread (lavash) baking behaviors in rural Armenia,
    A. Tadevosyan, L. Arestakesyan, S.Abrahamyan
  4. Certain issues of toxicology and hygienic assessment of domestic “cyper chance” formulation,
    N. Tadevosyan, S. Muradyan, S.Poghosyan, S. Ter-Zakaryan, A.Tshantshapanyan, A. Mikaelyan

 

Poster Discussion

 

15th October     SCIENTIFIC CONFERENCE

09:00-10:00

Registration

10:00-10:40
Big hall
(red hall)

Keynote lecture
“MicroRNAs as novel targets for drug development”,
Souren  Mkrtchian, Karolinska Institute, Sweden

10:45-11:15

Coffee Break

11:20-12:00
Big hall
(red hall)

Keynote lecture
“Cardiology: from past to  future”,
Hamayak Sisakyan, YSMU, Armenia

 

Closing Ceremony

 

08:30-10:00
Hall 2, II flour

Special scientific meeting - Round table discussion
“Food fortification”

12th October

8:30-9:30

Registration

9:30-10:00

Opening ceremony. Welcome speeches

10:00-11:00
Big hall (red hall)

Plenary Session

11:00-11:30

Coffee break

11:30-13:00

Plenary Session

13:00-13:45

Lunch break

13:45-14:30

Plenary Session

14:30-15:00

Live- lecture

15:00-15:30

Coffee break

15:30-18:00
Big hall (red hall)

Students’ presentations

18:00

Closing Ceremony

13th October

8:30-9:30

Registration

9:30-10:00

Opening ceremony. Welcome speeches

10:00-10:40
Big hall (red hall)

Keynote  lecture

10:40-11:20

Coffee Break

11:20-12:00
Big hall (red hall)

Keynote  lecture

12:00-13:00

Lunch Break

13:30-17:00

Afternoon session

13:30-15:00

Oral presentations

15:30-16:00

Coffee Break

16:00-17:00

Poster presentations

14th October

9:00-10:00

Registration

10:00-10:40
Big hall (red hall)

Keynote  lecture

10:40-11:20

Coffee Break

11:20-12:00
Big hall (red hall)

Keynote  lecture

12:00-13:00

Lunch Break

13:30-15:00
2nd hall, II flour

Special scientific meeting
Round table discussion

13:30-17:00

Afternoon session

13:30-15:00

Oral presentations

15:30-16:00

Coffee Break

16:00-17:00

Poster presentations

15th October

08:30-10:00
2nd hall, II flour

Special scientific meeting
Round table discussion

9:00-10:00

Registration

10:00-10:40
Big hall (red hall)

Keynote  lecture

10:40-11:20

Coffee Break

11:20-12:00
Big hall (red hall)

Keynote  lecture

 

Closing Ceremony